Makes the Best Pesto!


  • Shipping: 

Learn More



Sweet Basil Plant

Ocimum basilicum


Common Name: Genovese Basil

Type: Annual

Family: Lamiaceae 

USDA Zones: 3–10

Exposure: Full sun

Bloom Time: Spring                    

Flowers: White

Fertilizer: Add compost at time of planting.

Mature size: 18"x 24" tall x 10"-14" spread

Resists: Deer 


Cannot ship to:AA,AE,AP,AS,CN,FM,GU,HI,MH,MP,PR,PW,VI

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Planting: Plant after danger of frost has passed. Select an area with sandy loam, which has good drainage where it will get at least 6 hours of direct sun. Space approx. 12” apart. This plant should be planted at the same depth it was growing in the container.

Also Excellent for Hydroponics.

Watering: Give about an inch of water per week. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings. Over watering can cause root rot and other problems.


To harvest and store: Harvest before the flowers appear for optimal flavor. Collect on a dry day, in the morning after the dew has dried, and hang in small bunches (to ensure proper drying) in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight for a week until thoroughly dry. Then remove the dried herbs from the stems, and store in an air tight container such as a glass jar, out of direct sunlight. Properly dried herbs should last between 1-3 years.


Plant Type
Annual (completes life cycle in 1 season)
Sun Exposure
Full (6 hrs min of direct sun)
Attracts
Bees and Butterflies
Best for
Moist Garden
Aromatic
Yes
Basil uses
Add fresh leaves to pizza after cooking, to homemade sauces, and of course, to make pesto!

Related products