• Shipping: 

Select Size: *

Learn More


Strawberry Mint Herb Plant

Mentha spicata 'strawberry'


The petite green leaves of this compact mint variety have a wonderful fruity scent and flavor. 

Mint spreads by stolons under the ground. Best planted in a container to prevent spreading.  A bottomless container can be planted into the ground. Sheer after blooming to encourage a bushy shape and promote new growth. Also excellent for containers and hanging baskets. Favorite for tea. Aromatic with a fruity, minty flavor.

Hang in bunches in a cool dry place for a week to dry, to store in an air tight container.


Common Name: Strawberry mint             

Type: Herbaceous perennial                        

Family: Lamiaceae      

USDA Zones: 4–9

Exposure: Part to full sun, in moist well-drained soil .

Flowers: Lavender

Fertilizer: Every 4 weeks

Mature Size: 24"x 24"

Resists: Deer 


Cannot ship to: AA,AE,AP,AS,CN,FM,GU,HI,MH,MP,PR,PW,VI,AK,WY

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Planting: Plant after danger of frost has passed. You can plant this in spring or fall. Select an area with sandy loam, which has good drainage where it will get at least 6 hours of direct sun. Space approx. 12” apart. This plant should be planted at the same depth it was growing in the container.


Watering: Give about an inch of water per week. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings. Over watering can cause root rot and other problems.


To harvest and store: Harvest before the flowers appear for optimal flavor. Collect on a dry day, in the morning after the dew has dried, and hang in small bunches (to ensure proper drying) in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight for a week until thoroughly dry. Then remove the dried herbs from the stems, and store in an air tight container such as a glass jar, out of direct sunlight. Properly dried herbs should last between 1-3 years.


Plant Type
Perennial, best grown in a container to avoid spreading in garden
Sun Exposure
Full/Partial (3-6 hrs min of direct sun)
Aromatic
Yes
Attracts
Bees and Butterflies
Best for
Moist Garden