Out of stock
Out of stock

Basil, Lemon Plant


  • Shipping:  

Learn More


Lemon Basil Plant

Ocimum × africanum 


Grow Your Own! Growing and harvesting your own herbs is easy and cheaper than buying from the store.

Known for it's fragrant lemon scent, Lemon basil is a popular herb in Arabic, Indonesian, Philippines, Lao, Malay, Persian and Thai cuisine.  It is excellent for tea, chicken, fish and vegetables.


Common Name: Lemon Basil, Holy Basil, Thai basil

Type: Perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

USDA Zones: 3–10

Exposure: Full sun

Bloom Time:  Late summer to early fall. 

Flowers: White

Fertilizer: Every 4 weeks     

Mature size: 20" tall x 10" wide

Resists: Deer 


Pot Size: 4"

Cannot ship to: AA,AE,AP,AS,CN,FM,GU,HI,MH,MP,PR,PW,VI 


-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Planting: Plant after danger of frost has passed. You can plant this in spring or fall. Select an area with sandy loam, which has good drainage where it will get at least 6 hours of direct sun. Space approx. 12” apart. This plant should be planted at the same depth it was growing in the container.


Watering: Give about an inch of water per week. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings. Overwatering can cause root rot and other problems.


To harvest and store: Harvest before the flowers appear for optimal flavor. Collect on a dry day, in the morning after the dew has dried, and hang in small bunches (to ensure proper drying) in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight for a week until thoroughly dry. Then remove the dried herbs from the stems, and store in an air tight container such as a glass jar, out of direct sunlight. Properly dried herbs should last between 1-3 years.