Out of stock
Out of stock
  • Shipping:  

Learn More


Chamomile Plant

Chamaemelum nobile 


Grow Your Own! Growing and harvesting your own herbs is easy and cheaper than buying from the store.


Chamomile tea is known for its relaxing benefits. The blossoms smells like sweet apples!


Common Name: Barnyard daisy 

Type: Annual, Perennial (as it self sows readily)

Family: Asteraceae 

USDA Zones: 2–9

Exposure: Full sun

Bloom Time: Spring                    

Flowers: White

Fertilizer: Every 4 weeks     

Mature size: 8"-24" tall with similar spread

Resists: Deer 


Pot Size: 4"


-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Planting: Plant after danger of frost has passed. Select an area with sandy loam, which has good drainage where it will get at least 6 hours of direct sun. Space approx. 12” apart. This plant should be planted at the same depth it was growing in the container.


Watering: Give about an inch of water per week. Allow the soil to dry out between watering's. Overwatering can cause root rot and other problems.


To harvest and store: Harvest the flowers once they bloom. Collect them on a dry day, in the morning after the dew has dried, and hang in small bunches (to ensure proper drying) in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight for a week until thoroughly dry. Then remove the dried herbs from the stems, and store in an air tight container such as a glass jar, out of direct sunlight. Properly dried herbs should last between 1-3 years.