Out of stock
Out of stock
  • Shipping:  

Learn More


Sage, Common Herb Plant

Salvia officinalis 

*Plant shown is mature size*


Grow Your Own! Growing and harvesting your own herbs is easy and cheaper than buying from the store.


Sage is best known for being used for stuffing, poultry, meats and eggs.


Common Name: Sage, Garden Sage

Type: Perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

USDA Zones: 4–10

Exposure: Full sun, in sandy loam soil

Bloom Time: Summer

Flowers: White

Fertilizer: Add compost at time of planting.     

Mature size: approx. 2.5' tall and 2'-3' wide.

Resists: Deer 


Pot Size: 4"

Cannot ship to: AA,AE,AP,AS,CN,FM,GU,HI,MH,MP,PR,PW,VI

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Planting: Plant after danger of frost has passed.  You can plant this in spring or fall. Select an area with sandy loam, which has good drainage where it will get at least 6 hours of direct sun. Space approx. 1.5' apart. This plant should be planted at the same depth it was growing in the container.


Tip: Plant near rosemary, cabbage, and carrots, but keep sage away from cucumbers. Once the plant is older, prune the heavier, woody stems every spring.


Watering: Give about an inch of water per week. Allow the soil to dry out between watering's. Overwatering can cause root rot and other problems.


To harvest and store: Harvest before the flowers appear for optimal flavor. Collect on a dry day, in the morning after the dew has dried, and hang in small bunches (to ensure proper drying) in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight for a week until thoroughly dry. Then remove the dried herbs from the stems, and store in an air tight container such as a glass jar, out of direct sunlight. Properly dried herbs should last between 1-3 years.