• Shipping: 

Select Size: *

Learn More


Anise hyssop

Agastache foeniculum


Also known as Licorice Mint. Anise hyssop makes a nice tea, or use on fatty meats, in salads, syrups, candies and baked goods. Whatever the use, anise hyssop adds the flavor!

The leaves but give off a licorice, anise, and mint scent when crushed. Other common names for this plant include blue giant hyssop, fragrant giant hyssop, licorice plant and lavender giant hyssop. Despite these names, anise hyssop is neither anise (Pimpinella anisum) nor hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis). Although, like hyssop, it is a member of the mint family (Lamiaceae).


Common Names: Anise hyssop, licorice mint, blue giant hyssop, fragrant giant hyssop, licorice plant and lavender giant hyssop.

Type: Perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

USDA Zones: 4–9

Exposure: Full sun

Bloom Time:  Late summer to early fall. 

Flowers: Lavender

Fertilizer: Every 4 weeks     

Mature size: 2 -4'

Resists: Deer 


Cannot ship to: AA,AE,AP,AS,CN,FM,GU,HI,MH,MP,PR,PW,VI 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Planting: Plant after danger of frost has passed. You can plant this in spring or fall. Select an area with sandy loam, which has good drainage where it will get at least 6 hours of direct sun. Space approx. 12” apart. This plant should be planted at the same depth it was growing in the container.


Watering: Give about an inch of water per week. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings. Over watering can cause root rot and other problems.


To harvest and store: Harvest before the flowers appear for optimal flavor. Collect on a dry day, in the morning after the dew has dried, and hang in small bunches (to ensure proper drying) in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight for a week until thoroughly dry. Then remove the dried herbs from the stems, and store in an air tight container such as a glass jar, out of direct sunlight. Properly dried herbs should last between 1-3 years.



Plant Type
Perennial
Sun Exposure
Full (6 hrs min of direct sun)
Aromatic
Yes
Attracts
Bees, Butterflies and Hummingbirds
Best for
Drought Garden